Skip to main content
ByB Dental

Emergency dental care at ByB Dental

Emergency dentist in Malaga: what to do before your appointment

Published 4 August 2026

Emergency dental care at ByB Dental Malaga

A dental emergency can happen suddenly: severe toothache, swelling, a broken tooth, a lost crown, dental trauma or a suspected abscess. In that moment, it is normal to feel worried and to look for a quick solution, but the most important thing is knowing what to do — and what not to do — before seeing a dentist.

At ByB Dental, a dental clinic in Malaga, we assess dental emergencies by first identifying the cause of the problem. Tooth pain caused by deep decay is not the same as a fracture, an infection, trauma or a loose dental prosthesis. Some temporary measures may help you manage the situation, but a professional dental assessment is still essential.

This guide explains how to act until you can attend your appointment.

What counts as a dental emergency?

A dental emergency is any oral problem that causes pain, swelling, bleeding, infection, fracture or loss of a tooth or dental restoration, and that needs dental assessment as soon as possible.

Common situations include:

  • Severe or persistent toothache.
  • Swelling of the gum, face or jaw.
  • Dental abscess or suspected infection.
  • Broken or fractured tooth.
  • Dental trauma.
  • A permanent tooth that has been knocked out.
  • A crown, filling or dental prosthesis that has come loose.
  • Bleeding that does not stop.
  • Pain when biting.
  • Strong sensitivity to cold or heat.
  • Pain or discomfort after an extraction or recent dental treatment.

Not every dental emergency has the same level of severity, but if the pain is intense, there is swelling, or the problem affects a visible or functional tooth, it is advisable to contact a dentist promptly.

What to do if you have severe toothache

Severe toothache usually means that something needs to be assessed: deep decay, inflammation of the dental nerve, infection, gum disease, fracture, bite pressure or another dental issue.

Until you see a dentist, you can:

  • Keep the area clean with gentle brushing.
  • Use dental floss carefully if you think food may be trapped.
  • Avoid chewing on that side.
  • Avoid very cold, hot or hard foods if they increase the pain.
  • Speak to a healthcare professional before taking medication if you have allergies, are pregnant, have existing medical conditions or take other medicines.

The key point is not to mask the pain for several days without finding the cause. Tooth pain that does not go away, worsens or returns repeatedly needs a professional diagnosis.

At ByB Dental, we can assess the origin of the pain and explain the appropriate treatment options for your case.

What to do if you break a tooth

If you break a tooth, try to keep the fragment if you can find it and contact a dentist as soon as possible. Even if it does not hurt, a fracture can expose a sensitive area or make the tooth more vulnerable.

Before your appointment:

  • Keep the fragment in a clean container if you have it.
  • Avoid chewing with that tooth.
  • Do not try to glue the fragment back at home.
  • If there is a sharp edge, avoid rubbing it with your tongue or lip.
  • If there is bleeding, apply gentle pressure with clean gauze.
  • If the injury was caused by a strong impact, seek dental assessment promptly.

Treatment depends on the type of fracture. In some cases, a restoration may be enough; in others, the dentist may need to assess the nerve, root or stability of the tooth.

What to do if you have swelling or a dental abscess

Swelling of the gum, face or jaw, or a dental abscess, may be related to an infection. These cases should not be ignored, especially if the swelling increases or if you develop fever, difficulty opening your mouth, swallowing or breathing.

Until you can be seen:

  • Do not apply heat to the swollen area.
  • Do not try to pierce or drain the swelling at home.
  • Maintain good oral hygiene.
  • Do not take antibiotics on your own. Antibiotics must never be taken without medical or dental prescription.
  • Contact a dentist so the cause can be assessed.

In a dental infection, the professional must identify the origin of the problem and decide whether medication, dental treatment or both are needed. Many dental infections are not solved with antibiotics alone: the cause must also be treated.

What to do if a crown, filling or dental prosthesis comes loose

If a crown, filling or dental prosthesis comes loose, it may not always hurt, but it should be checked to avoid leaving the tooth unprotected or damaging the restoration.

What you can do:

  • Keep the crown, filling or prosthesis if you still have it.
  • Do not use household glue.
  • Avoid chewing on that area.
  • Keep your mouth clean.
  • Book an appointment to check whether it can be re-cemented, repaired or replaced.

When a crown falls out, the tooth underneath also needs to be assessed. Sometimes the crown can be re-cemented; in other cases, there may be decay, fracture or a poor fit that requires a different treatment plan.

What to do after dental trauma

Dental trauma should be assessed quickly, especially when it affects permanent teeth.

If the tooth moves, changes position, the gum bleeds, the tooth breaks or a permanent tooth is knocked out, contact a dentist as soon as possible.

If a permanent tooth has been knocked out completely:

  • Hold it by the crown, not by the root.
  • Do not scrape the root.
  • If it is dirty, rinse it gently with saline or milk if available.
  • Try to keep it in milk or saline solution.
  • See a dentist urgently.

Time matters in these cases. The sooner the tooth is assessed, the better the chances may be of preserving it.

What you should not do before seeing a dentist

In a dental emergency, some common mistakes can make the situation worse.

Avoid:

  • Taking antibiotics without medical or dental prescription.
  • Placing aspirin directly on the gum or tooth.
  • Applying heat to swelling.
  • Using household glue for crowns or prostheses.
  • Trying to file or cut a broken tooth.
  • Piercing or draining an abscess at home.
  • Ignoring the pain if it temporarily improves.
  • Waiting several days if there is swelling, fever or severe pain.

A reduction in pain does not always mean the problem has been solved. Sometimes an infection or dental injury can continue to progress even if the pain decreases for a few hours.

When to contact an emergency dentist in Malaga

You should contact an emergency dentist if you have:

  • Severe toothache.
  • Swelling of the gum, face or jaw.
  • Dental abscess.
  • Broken tooth.
  • Dental trauma.
  • A permanent tooth that has been knocked out.
  • Lost crown, filling or prosthesis.
  • Bleeding that does not stop.
  • Pain when biting.
  • Signs of infection.

At ByB Dental in Malaga, we assess dental emergencies to identify the cause of the problem and recommend the appropriate treatment. If you have pain, swelling or a fracture, you can visit our page on emergency dental care in Malaga or contact the clinic through contact.

Frequently asked questions

What should I do if I have severe toothache?

Keep the area clean, avoid chewing on that side and contact a dentist to identify the cause. If the pain is intense, persistent or accompanied by swelling, you should not wait.

Can a dental abscess go away on its own?

It may temporarily reduce in size or discomfort, but if there is a dental infection, the cause needs to be assessed. Antibiotics must never be taken without medical or dental prescription, and you should not try to drain the area at home.

What should I do if I break a tooth?

Keep the fragment if you have it, avoid chewing on that side and see a dentist. Even if it does not hurt, a fracture may need treatment.

Can I glue a fallen crown back at home?

No. Household glues should not be used in the mouth. Keep the crown and book an appointment so the dentist can check whether it can be re-cemented or needs replacement.

When is a dental emergency serious?

If there is significant swelling, fever, difficulty swallowing or breathing, bleeding that does not stop, strong trauma or a permanent tooth has been knocked out, seek urgent care as soon as possible.

Clinical sources

This content is for informational purposes only and does not replace a personalised dental assessment. If you have severe pain, swelling, dental trauma or signs of infection, contact a professional.

About the author

Dr Blanca Barrio, medical director at ByB Dental
Dr Blanca Barrio, Medical Director at ByB Dental.

Dr Blanca Barrio
Medical Director at ByB Dental
Specialist in orthodontics and cosmetic dentistry
Malaga

Dr Blanca Barrio leads the clinical approach at ByB Dental, combining personalised diagnosis, treatment planning and clear explanations so each patient understands what is happening and what options are available. In dental emergencies, the priority is to identify the cause of the problem and act safely, avoiding improvised solutions that may make the situation worse.

More information: Dr Blanca Barrio profile.

Emergency dentist in Malaga

Do you have pain, swelling or a broken tooth?

Book an emergency visit

Collaborations and certifications

ByB Dental collaborations and certifications
Free consultation 722 23 90 76